Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website - www.pouchee.ie. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

1. Types of information collected
We retain two types of information:

"Personal Data"
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

"Non-Personal Data"
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

2. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data
We may use any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to contact you if required regarding communications that you have sent to us or to send you information that may be of interest to you
(b) to be used in statistical reporting regarding our web activities

3. Disclosure of information to third parties
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

Use of Cookies*
This site may use cookies for temporary sessions and page content mode.

4. Security
We take all industry standard steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. Credit card details processed on line are via a secure on line payment and pouchee.ie does not have direct access to this information. However, any credit card payments by via telephone/email/fax will only be retained until payment for the event has been successfully completed.
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

5. Changes to the website privacy statement
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Glossary:
* Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that a website places on your hard drive for future use. Cookies can record your preferences when visiting a particular site and can help identify user trends for statistical analysis of our site. This can enable us, over time, to provide a better experience on our site by improving content, modifying navigation and generally making our site more user friendly. Without cookies, a web server has no memory of anything about a user's previous visits. It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our site does not give us access to any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser.